• 509-325-0125
[…] • and
      • A parenting arrangement that best maintains a child’s emotional growth, health and stability, and physical care;
      • The existing pattern of interaction between a parent and child is altered only to the extent necessitated by the changes relationship of the parents or as required to protect the child from physical, mental, or emotional harm.
  • Residential time and financial support are equally important components of parenting arrangements.

The Washington State Legislature expanded on its original policy when it codified RCW 26.09.003 with additional policy considerations, intent, and specific findings for parenting plans. RCW 26.09.003 reads as follows:

“The legislature reaffirms the intent of the current law as expressed in RCW 26.09.002. However, after review, the legislature finds that there are certain components of the existing law which do not support the original legislative intent. In order to better implement the existing legislative intent the legislature finds that incentives for parties to reduce family conflict and additional alternative dispute resolution options can assist in reducing the number of contested trials. Furthermore, the legislature finds that the identification of domestic violence as defined in RCW 26.50.010 and the treatment needs of the parties to dissolutions are necessary to improve outcomes for children. When judicial officers have the discretion to tailor individualized resolutions, the legislative intent expressed in RCW 26.09.002 can more readily be achieved. Judicial officers should have the discretion and flexibility to assess each case based on the merits of the individual cases before them.”

[RCW 26.09.003]

With these added considerations, the following are points are added policy considerations for parenting plans;